Welcome to the StagedRight family

Contact StagedRight ... CLICK HERE TO CONTACT US FOR FURTHER INFORMATION    

'BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTIONS' IN THE NORTH WEST: Phantom of the Opera & Cats!

Voted Cumbria's 'Best Amateur Theatre Group' (Cumbria Life Magazine)

"I wouldn't send my child anywhere else"   "StagedRight is number one in Cumbria"  "Independent and brilliant"

The Greatest showman musical BARNUM: Friday 12th to Sunday 14th July. Garden at Eden Marquee (Eden Golf Club)

 

StagedRight Graduates & Awards

We are very proud of StagedRight Graduates and all that they have, and continue, to achieve.

Many former members are either working professionally or ‘in training’ at prestigious theatre schools.

2014: BRITAIN’S GOT TALENT WINNER MATTHEW PAGAN (Collabro) 


StagedRight Graduates

(If you know of anyone we have missed then please get in touch)

  • Kym Armstrong: Professional Vocalist
  • Molly Barton: Studied Musical Theatre - ArtsEd
  • Alison Birt: Graduated  in Theatre at Rose Bruford
  • Isabella Brownson: Graduated in Acting at Guildhall School of Music and Drama
  • Mikey Bromley: 2015 X Factor’s Only the Young/currently performing and teaching music in Hong Kong
  • Phill Bulman: Graduated in drama from Edgehill University. Now working professionally. Credits include: The Edinburgh Fringe
  • Emma Crook: Graduated in Musical theatre from Leeds SLP & working professionally
  • Shirell Crossly:  Opened award winning Cheerleading School
  • Erin Devlin: Graduated in Musical theatre and now a professional actress and writer
  • Pippa Dodd: Professional Classical Soprano
  • Jenna Donelly: Professional Vocalist
  • Jack Dunn: Graduated in Musical Theatre at University of Cumbria. Technical assistant at The Sands Centre
  • Michael Ferguson: Professional Entertainer
  • Claudia Greenaway: Professional Duo
  • Aaron Halliwell: Graduated in Musical Theatre - Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
  • Rhiannah Horne: Graduated in Musical Theatre, University of Cumbria
  • James Hyde: Professional actor and co-founder of ‘Three Inch Fools” theatre company
  • Stephen Hyde: Degree in Music at Oxford University & Co-founder “Three Inch Fools”
  • Sarah Hughes: Graduated in Musical Theatre – Italia Conti - Credits include: Little Voice
  • Megan Hunter: Graduated in 'Voice' - London College of Music
  • Jonny Irving: Production Team, ITV inc Love Island, The Voice, NTA's
  • Katie Jackson: Graduated and now working professionally as a vocalist
  • Jordyn Johnston: Graduated from Phil Winston’s Theatreworks, working professionally as dancer & owns Jordyn Louise Dance Company
  • Ashleigh Johnston: Graduated in Musical Theatre – London College of Music
  • Morgan Kasiera: International DJ
  • Jonny Landels: Graduated in Musical Theatre and now a professional actor
  • Kirsty MacDonald: Entertainment Manager
  • Jack McNeill: Graduated in Musical Theatre – Trinity Laban Conservatoire, London. Credits include: The Hired Man (Union Theatre), The Night Pirates (UK Tour), Little Baby Bum (UK Tour), Peter Pan (Qdos), Book of Mormon (West End)
  • Sophie McMullen: Graduated in Drama at University of Cumbria
  • Lauren McWhan: Studied Film – New York
  • Cameron Mitchell: Graduated in Music – London Royal Academy of Music
  • Conor Neaves: Graduated from Mountview Theatre School. Theatre director and professional actor
  • Credits include: The National Theatre, London, The Old Vic
  • Holly Neaves: Graduated in Musical Theatre – Arden, Manchester, Head of Musical Theatre, Carlisle College of the Arts
  • Helen O’Neil: Professional Wedding Singer
  • Courtney O’Neil: Professional Vocalist. Credits include: ITV’s ‘The Voice’
  • Christian Nowak: Graduated in Dance at Phil Winston’s Theatreworks and working professionally for Disney
  • Matthew Pagan: Member of Collabro & winner of Britain’s Got Talent 2014
  • Eve Pereira: Graduated from Bristol Old Viv and now professional actress
  • Carly Roberts: Graduated in Make up & Prosthetics for performance at UAL working at National Theatre
  • Lauren Roberts: Graduated in Drama at Bath University
  • Katie Rusman: Graduated in Musical Theatre at Performance Preparation Academy
  • Niall Sanderson: Assistant Manager at Entertainers
  • Maya Shimmin: Graduated in theatre at Central School of Speech & Drama. Professional Director
  • David Smith: Graduated in drama at Liverpool Hope University and now working professionally
  • Matthew Smith: Graduated in Musical theatre – Performance Preparation Academy. Credits include: Dogfight (Southwark Playhouse), World cruise entertainer
  • Beth Stacey: Graduated with first class honours in English and Drama. Working for BBC Leaning
  • Lisa Steel: Drama therapist for those with special needs
  • Jordan Tweddle: Coronation Street Actor
  • Callum Thompson: Graduated in Stage Management and now working professionally
  • Joe Usher: Graduated from Bristol Old Vic and now professional actor with the RSC
  • Dan Walters: Qualified as a Theatre Technical Manager. Formally Liverpool Empire now owns a production company
  • Clark Wilkinson: Graduated in Stage Management. Now independent theatre producer
  • Alex Whitfield: Professional Duo

CURRENTLY STUDYING

  • Lily Baker: Studying TV and Radio - Manchester
  • Lorelei Beckett: Studying Musical Theatre - Central Studio, Liverpool
  • Gemma Bell: Arden School of Theatre, Manchester
  • Sophie Button: Studying Television & Film - Bournemouth
  • Toby Cass: Studying Production Technology & Management - Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
  • Caitlen Edmondson: Studying Musical Theatre - The Hammond School
  • Kaya Palmer: BA Hons in Dance and Musical Theatre at Urdang Academy
  • Jessica Pullan: Studying Drama & Theatre – University of Kent
  • Poppy Rankin: Studying Dance - Italia Conti, London
  • Beth Smith: Studying Musical Theatre - London School of Musical Theatre
  • Lily Strickland: Hammond School, Manchester
  • George Usher: Studying at Bristol Old Vic
  • Nathan Yielder: Studying Musical Theatre - Trinity Laban Conservatoire
  • Paige Wilkinson: Studying Musical Theatre at Performers College

AWARD WINNERS

2024

  • Special Recognition Award/Contribution to the City at The Carlisle Elite Awards: David McNeill
  • 'Best Musical Director' in NODA Region Ten (Chitty, Chitty, Bang, Bang)
  • 'Best Comedy Performance' in NODA Region Ten for Baroness in Chitty, Chitty, Bang, Bang (Lorelei Beckett)
  • 'Best Supporting Male Character' in NODA Region Ten for Grandpa Potts in Chitty, Chitty, Bang, Bang (Robbie Anson)
  • 'Best Staging of a Musical' in NODA Region Ten for Chitty, Chitty, Bang, Bang

2023

  • 'Best Youth Production in the North West' for The Phantom of the Opera 
  • 'Best Staging of a Musical in the North West' for The Phantom of the Opera
  • 'Best Musical Director in the North West' for The Phantom of the Opera (Alison Bedford)
  • 'Best Leading Man in the North West' for The Phantom in The Phantom of the Opera (Luke Thompson)
  • 'Best Comedy Female in the North West' for Carlotta in The Phantom of the Opera (Sophie Richardson)
  • 'Best Leading Lady' in NODA Region Ten for Christine in The Phantom of the Opera (Beth Smith)

2021

  • 'Best Team' Finalist in Carlisle Living Awards
  • 'One to Watch' Finalist in Carlisle Living Awards

2019

  • 'Best youth production in the North West' for Cats
  • 'Best Comedy Male in NODA Region Ten for Mungojerry in Cats (Aaron Halliwell)
  • 'Best Ensemble' in NODA Region Ten for Cats
  • 'Best Youth Choir' Workington Music Festival

2018

  • 'Best Musical Director in the North West' for Titanic (Alison Bedford)
  • 'Services to the Community' awarded by the High Sheriff of Cumbria 
  • 'One to Watch' Finalist in Carlisle Living Awards
  • 'Best Team' Finalist in Carlisle Living Awards

2017

  • 'Best Chorographer' in NODA Region Ten for Oliver (Karen Woodruff)
  • 'Best Musical Director' in NODA Region Ten for Oliver (Alison Bedford)

2016

  • ‘Best Choreographer' in the North West for Hairspray’ (Karen Woodruff & Maxine Watters)
  • 'Best Leading Man' in NODA Region Ten  for Edna in Hairspray (Matt Smith)
  • 'Best Leading Female' in NODA Region Ten for Tracy in Hairspray (Lauren McWhan)
  • ‘Best Youth Choir’ Carlisle & District Music & Drama Festival

2015

  • ‘Best Amateur Group in Cumbria’ Cumbria Life Culture Awards
  • ‘Best Leading Man' in the North West for Don Lockwood in Singin in the Rain (Jack McNeill)
  • ‘Best Youth Production’ in NODA Region Ten for Singin’ in the Rain

2014

  • ‘Inspiration’ Award' – Carlisle Living Magazine (David & Sallie McNeill)
  • 'Culture Award' Finalist Carlisle Living
  • 'Best Supporting Actress in the North West for Mdm Thenardier in Les Miserables (Sarah Hughes)
  • 'Best Production' in NODA Region Ten for Les Miserables
  • 'Best Staging' in NODA Region Ten for Les Miserables
  • 'Best Supporting Male' In NODA Region Ten for Javert in Les Miserables (Jamie Dodd)

2013

  • ‘Best Leading Man' in the North West for Bill Snibson in Me & My Girl (Jack McNeill)
  • 'Community Involvement Award' Finalist Golden Apple Awards

2012

  • 'Outstanding Contribution to the Community' Carlisle City Council (David McNeill)
  • 'Best Youth Production' in NODA Region Ten for West Side Story
  • 'Best Artistic Director' in Region Ten for West Side Story (David McNeill)
  • 'Best Leading Man' in NODA Region Ten for Tony in West Side Story (Jamie Dodd)
  • 'Best Leading Female' in NODA Region Ten for Maria in West Side Story (Emma Dixon)

2009

  • 'Best Youth Choir' Carlisle & District Music Festival

2008

  • 'Best Youth Production' in NODA Region Ten for Les Miserables

2007

  • 'Best Youth Choir' Carlisle & District Music Festival

2006

  • 'Best Youth Choir' Carlisle & District Music Festival

 If you know of any other student achievements then please email us!

 

COMMERCIALS, PROFESSIONAL PRODUCTIONS and MORE!

2022

  • North West NODA cabaret
  • Cumbria Masonic Conference Cabaret

2021

  • Millie Butcher: Member of National Youth Theatre of Great Britain
  • Appeared with BGT Winners, Collabro
  • Part of the Royal British Legion 100th anniversary production

2020

  • Poppy Rankin: Associate of The Hammond
  • Poppy Rankin: Member of Seek Dance Company

2019

  • Numerous: Supported BGT winners ‘Collabro’
  • Lily Harper: Member of National Youth Theatre of Great Britain
  • Joe usher: Member of National Youth Theatre of Great Britain
  • Kaya Palmer: Member of National Youth Theatre of Great Britain
  • Molly Rankin: Associate at Ballet West
  • Poppy Rankin: Associate at SLP
  • Various: Back to School Campaign - The Lanes Shopping Centre

2018

  • Numerous: Lake of Lights – Eden Valley Hospice
  • Numerous: Shine a Light Ball – McMillan Nurses
  • Various: Back to School TV commercial – The Lanes Shopping Centre
  • Various: Reconstruction for news report – ITV News
  • Hannah Dodd: Member of National Youth Theatre of Great Britain
  • Molly Rankin: Associate at Ballet West
  • Molly Rankin: Member of English Youth Ballet
  • Poppy Rankin: Member of English Youth Ballet
  • Poppy Rankin: Associate at SLP
  • Joe Usher: National Youth Music Theatre Company

2017

  • Numerous: Supported BGT winners ‘Collabro’
  • Numerous: Shine a Light Ball – McMillan Nurses
  • Allison Birt: Member of National Youth Theatre of Great Britain
  • Alex Bousfield: National Youth Choir of Scotland
  • Hannah Dodd: Member of National Youth Theatre of Great Britain
  • Molly Rankin: Associate of Ballet West
  • Poppy Rankin: Associate at SLP
  • Will Stuart: National Youth Choir of Scotland
  • Henry Taylor: Member of National Youth Theatre of Great Britain
  • Joe Usher: National Youth Music Theatre 2017 Company

2016

  • Various: Back to School TV Commercial – The Lanes Shopping Centre
  • Allison Birt: Member of National Youth Theatre of Great Britain
  • Hannah Dodd: Member of National Youth Theatre of Great Britain
  • Poppy Rankin: Associate at SLP
  • Sophie Richardson: Member of National Youth Training Choir of Scotland
  • Henry Taylor: Member of National Youth Theatre of Great Britain
  • Joe Usher: National Youth Music Theatre 2016 Company

2015

  • Poppy Thompson: Story Homes Christmas Greeting advert 2015
  • Olivia, Summer (Ashleigh & Jordyn) Johnston: The Lanes Shopping Centre Christmas commercial 2015
  • Molly Barton: West End Stage Summer School – 2013, 2014, 2015
  • Rhiannah Horne: West End Stage Summer School – 2014, 2015
  • Henry Taylor: Member of National Youth Theatre of Great Britain
  • Ashleigh Johnston: The Lanes Shopping Centre Spring Television Commercial 2015

2014

  • Aisling Anderson: The voice for the Edinburgh Woollen Mill Summer Television Commercial 2014
  • Ashleigh, Olivia & Summer Johnston: The Lanes Shopping Centre Christmas Commercial 2014

Pre 2014

  • Jack McNeill: Lead Dancer in The Lanes Shopping Centre Christmas TV Commercial 2012
  • Jordan Johnston: Dancer in The Lanes Shopping Centre Christmas TV Commercial 2012
  • Jack McNeill: National Youth Music Theatre 2013 & 2014 Companies (West Side Story & Brass)
  • Jamie Dodd: National Youth Music Theatre  2013 Company (West Side Story) & 2015 (Prodigy)
  • Sarah Hughes: National Youth Music Theatre 2013 Company (The Other School)
  • Sophie McMullen: Face of The Lanes Shopping Centre campaign
  • Cameron Mitchell: National Youth Choir UK and International tour 2013
  • Aaron Halliwell: Voice for Upfront Puppet Theatre Christmas Show & John Darling in Peter Pan, Sands Centre
  • Georgia Smith: Appearances at Theatre by the Lake
  • Abie Mair: Voice for Upfront Puppet Theatre Christmas Show
  • Holly Neaves: Voice for Upfront Puppet Theatre Christmas Show
  • Jack McNeill: Voice for Upfront Puppet Theatre Christmas Show
  • Nathan Yielder: Voice for Upfront Puppet Theatre Christmas Show
  • Numerous Members: Appeared in professional tour of EVITA for Bill Kenwright Productions
  • Numerous Members: Appeared in 3 professional tours of ‘JOESPH’ for Bill Kenwright Productions
  • Numerous Members: Performed alongside Olympic Flame with ‘Katy B’
  • Numerous members: Performed with the band of Her Majesty’s Royal Marines
  • Numerous members: Performed cabaret for Association of Newspaper Editors National Conference
  • Numerous members: Performed cabaret for National Association of Floral Art Societies Northern Conference
  • Numerous members: Performed cabaret for Association of Newsagents National Conference